Crich Roll of Honour 2014

This is an index to the records of the men who are on the new 2014 Roll of Honour.

ALLEN, Sgt.

Ernest
SF ; RE

 

DAWES, Gnr. ◊

James Henry

RGA

 

HUGHES, Pte.

George Andrew

SF; ASC; RASC

SEALS, Bomdr.

Curtis William

RFA

ALLEN, Pte.

Walter
SF

DAWES, Pte.

John

SF; RDC

HUGHES, Tel.

James

RNVR

SEALS, Gnr.

Victor James

RGA

ALLISTON, 2nd Lieut.

M.

 

DAWES, Pte

John Henry (Harry)

LR

JARVIS, 2nd Lieut.

John Allan William

RFC; RAF

SELF, Pte

Charles

SF

ALLSOP, Pte.

John Thomas

 

DAWES, Pte.

Joseph

HLI

KEY, Pte.

James

LiR ; SF

SELF, Dvr.

Joseph

ASC

ALLWOOD, Gnr.

Albert

RFA

DAWES, Pte.

Josiah

CEF

KNEEBONE, Tpr.

Gerald

DY; SF

SELF, L.Cpl.

Stephen

SF

ALLWOOD, Pte.

Arthur

SF

DAWES, Pte.

W.

 

KNEEBONE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

SELLORS, Dvr.

George David

 

ALWOOD, Dvr.

Frederick Henry

RFA; RASC

De RIDDER,

J.

 

KNEEBONE, Pte.

Robert

ASC; RASC

SHELDON, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

ALLWOOD Pte.

George

LeY; LC; GR

DIXON, Gnr.

Ernest

RFA; RGA

KNOWLES, Pte.

Charles Herbert

RM

SHELDON, Dvr.

William

ASC

AMATT, Pte.

Joseph Ernest

LeR

DONALDSON, Pte.

Alexander

RWK

LAWRENCE, Pte.

Bryant Henry

MiR

SHIPSTON, Pte.

George

SS; KOSB

ANDERSON, L.Cpl.

Albert
KOYLI; DoW

DONALDSON, Pte.

John

SG

LEAFE, Pte.

Arthur

SF

SHIPSTON, Pte.

Thomas

 

ANDERSON, Pte.

Alfred
RASC

DRAKE, Pte.

William Ernest
MGC

LEAFE, Cyclist

Edwin
EY

SIMS, Cpl.

Herbert Charles
SF; RE

ATKINS, Pte.

Gilbert
TR

DUGGAN, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

LEAFE, Pte.

James
SF

SLACK, Dvr.

Walter
RFA

BAINBRIDGE, Pte.

Albert

SF; LC

DURIE, Pte.

Christopher

KORLR

LEAFE Pte.

James
KSLI

SMITH, Sgt.

Arthur
NF

BARBER, 2nd Airman

James

RAF

DYSON, L.Cpl.

Sydney Newton

RE

LEAFE, Pte.

Thomas Edwin
WYR

SMITH, Pte.

Challis George
MiR

BARBER, Pte.

Robert

DLI

EARNSHAW, Gnr.

Charles Alfred John

RFA

LEE, Cpl.

Arthur

SF

SMITH, Pte.

Fred

MGC

BARBER, Cpl.

William

SS; RAMC

EBERT, Pte.

Herbert Harry Vernon

SF

LEE, Pte.

George Eric

SS

SMITH, 2nd Lieut

Frederick

RFC;RAF

BARRATT, Gnr.

Jesse

RGA

ELSE, Pte.

Charles Glossop

SF

LEE, Trp.

James Stanley

WY; ASC; RASC

SMITH, Pte.

Frederick John
DLOY

BARRATT, Pte.

John James

NS; RoS

ELSE, Gnr.

Guy Victor

RGA

LEE, Pte.

James William
LC

SMITH, Cpl.

George Parkinson

SF

BARRATT, Farrier Sgt.

William

 

ELSE, Seaman.

James Frederick

RNVR

LEE, Pte.

John William
ASC

SMITH, Spr.

Henry Victor

RE

BARTON, Artificer

William Alfred

RNVR

ELSE, Dvr.

John William

RFA

LEE, Pte.

Thomas Sanders

 

SMITH, Pte.

Herbert

SF

BATES, Pte.

Frederick

SF

ELSE, Capt.

William Edwin
RF; SF

 

SMITH, Pte.

Herbert

 

BATES, Gnr.

Henry

RGA

 

LEES, Pte. MM

Arthur John

SF; LF

SMITH, Dvr.

James Alfred

SF; SS; BHR; ASC

BEARDOW, Spr.

Samuel

RE

ENGLAND, 2nd Lieut.

Joseph Harold

SF

LIMB, Pte.

William

 

SMITH, Gnr.

John Henry

RGA

BEIGHTON, Pte.

George

CEF

ENGLAND, Pte.

William

SF

LISTER, L.Cpl.

John

 

SMITH, Pte.

John Thomas
EY

BELL, Spr.

Walter

RE

EPERSON, Pte.

Edwin

RE

LITCHFIELD, Pte.

Abraham

SF

SMITH, L.Bdr.

Lawrence Henry

RGA

BERRESFORD, Pte.

John Stanley Harrison

SH

FERN, Dvr.

Fred

RFA

LITCHFIELD, L.Cpl.

John

 

SMITH, Sgt.

Norman

RF

BERRISFORD, Pte.

Frederick William
SF

FEW, Sgt.

Arthur

SF; LC; RE

LOCKEY, Lieut. MM

Ernest
KORLR

SMITH Pte.

Samuel

MR; LC

BERRISFORD, Pte.

Leonard

CG

FLINT, Tpr.

Joseph Bertram

HC; RGA

LOWE Pte.

John

DY

SMITH, Gnr.

Samuel

 

BINGHAM, Dvr.

James Hunt

RE; LC

FLINT, Pte.

Stanley

KOYLI; SF

LUDLAM, Pte.

Charles

 

SMITH, Pte.

Samuel Henry

SF

BINGHAM, Pte.

J.

 

FOX, Cyclist

Francis

ACC; LC

LUDLAM, L.Cpl.

John Ernest

EL; LC

SMITH, Pte.

Thomas
SS

BOLLINGTON, Cpl.

Alfred

SF

FOX, Pte.

William

SF; CoR

LUDLAM, Rflmn.

John Charles

LeR

SNOW, Cpl.

Oscar

SF; CR

BOLLINGTON, Spr.

Edward

RE

FOX, L/Cpl..

William

SF; KLR; LC

LYNAM, Cpl.

John Thomas

SH

STANLEY, Spr.

John Robert

RE; SF

BOLLINGTON, Dvr.

George Henry

RFA

FRITCHLEY, Pte.

Joseph Kelsall

SF; LC

LYNAM, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

STANLEY, Pte.

Percy

SH

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

Herbert

SF

FROST, Cpl.

William

SF

MACDONALD, Lieut.

Ian Petrie

RAMC; CPRC; PR

STEVENSON, Pte.

Robert
GG

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

John Edward

SF

GAUNT, Pte.

William Henry

SS

MAES, Frank

 

 

STEWARDSON, Gnr.

Robert

RMA

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

Nelson

SH

GIBBONS, Pte.

John Turner

SF

MARSDEN, Pte,

Joseph

CEF

STINSON, Sgt

George Robert

SF; LiR

BOLLINGTON, Pte. ◊ ∆

Stephen

SF

GIBSON, Pte.

John Maurice

SF

MARTIN, Pte.

Alfred Bertram

SF; SS

STOCKS, Pte.

Albert

LeR

BOLLINGTON, L.Bdr.

William Henry

RFA

GODFREY, Pte.

Frederick

KOYLI

MARTIN, Pte.

Charles Walter

SF

STOCKS, Pte.

Fred
SR

BOND, L.Cpl.

Samuel Doxey

RE

GOODALL, Pte.

James Fletcher

SF

MARTIN, Cpl. MM

Herbert Wilfred.
ASC; NS

STORER, Spr.

Charles

RE

BOOKER, Pte.

George

 

GOODALL, Pte.

James (Jnr.)

SF

MARTIN, Pte.

John Henry

SF

STORER, Tpr.

Hiram

DY

BOOTH, Pte.

Cyril Edward

DLI; DoR

GOODALL, Spr.

Joseph

RE

MASON, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

STORER, Tpr.

Matthew

DY

BOOTH, Tpr.

Frederick James

DY

GOODWIN, Pte.

William

SF

MASON, Sgt.

Charles Richard

SF

STRAW, Pte.

Walter

 

BOWER, Pte.

Oswald

RFA

GOUGH, Gnr.

John

RFA

MASON, Pte.

James William

SS

STREET, Pte.

Albert Percy

KOYLI; YR

BOWMER, Pte.

Alfred

 

GRATION, Pte.

George Frederick

RAMC

MASON, Pte.

William

CEF

STREET, Pte.

Edwin Joshua

ASC

BOWMER, Gnr.

Anthony

RN

GREEN, Pte.

H.

 

MASSEY, L.Cpl.

Hugh Joseph

NS; LiR

STREET, L.Cpl.

Frederick Vincent

RFA; RE

BOWMER, Pte.

Anthony

SF

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

Charles

RE

McLARTY, L.Cpl.

Hector

KOYLI

SULLEY, Pte.

John William

RIReg; LC

BOWMER, Sgnlr.

Arthur

GG

GREENHOUGH, Cpl.

Fred

 

MEE, Air Mech.

Clement

RNAS; RAF

SWANWICK, Dvr.

Arthur

ASC

BOWMER, Pte.

Ernest

SF

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

James

RE

MEE, Dvr.

Maurice

ASC; RASC

SWIFT, Pte.

John William

SF; LC

BOWMER, CQMS.

Ernest

RFA; RE; QOH

GREENHOUGH, L.Bdr.

John (Jack)

RGA

MELLORS, Spr.

George

RE

SWINDELL, Dvr.

Fred

WYR; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Harry

SF

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

John

RE

MELLORS, L.Cpl.

Walter

SF

SWINDELL, Pte.

James Snr

 

BOWMER, AB.

Harry
RNVR

GREENHOUGH, Sgt.

Thomas

RFA

MELLOWS (MELLORS), Pte.

John

KOYLI

SWINDELL, Pte.
James Jnr

BOWMER, Pte.

James

RGA

GREENHOUGH, Pte.

Vernon

SF

MERCER, Cpl.

Herbert

RF; RE

SWINDELL, Pte.

Sam

RAMC

BOWMER, Pte.

John

GG

GREENWOOD, Pte.

Harold

SF; NS

MINKLEY, Cpl.

Horace James

SF; RE

SWINDELL, Pte.

William

SF; DLI; LC

BOWMER, Sgt.

Samuel

SF; LeR

GREGORY, Pte.

Ernest

RSF

MOUNTNEY, 2nd Lieut.

James

RAF

TAYLOR, A/Sg.

George Bertram

GG

BOWMER, Lieut MC

Vernon

RF; SF

GRETTON, Pte.

Benjamin

ASC

MURPHY, Pte.

James Crowder

SF

TAYLOR, Pte.
German Key
NS; APC; LiR

BOWMER, Pte.

William Ernest

 

GRIFFIN, Cpl.

Dennis

RFA

NEEDHAM, Pte.

Jim

SF; NS

TAYLOR, Cpl.

Gervaise Edward

DeR; DY

BOWN, Pte.

Frederick Charles

SF; CR

GRIFFIN, Pte.

Harry

KLR

NEWTON, Pte.

Norman

SF; QRS; LC

TAYLOR, L.Cpl.

Herbert

RFA; MFP

BRAMALL, Pte.

Joseph Baggaley

RF

GRIFFITHS, Std.

Leigh

RN

NOWELL, Spr.

Ernest Albert

RE

TAYLOR, Sgt.

James

SF; LF

BRANN, Pte.

Percy William

SF

HALL, L.Cpl.

Frank Arthur

SF

OLDFIELD, Pte.

George Henry

RB

TAYLOR, Pte.

James Frederick

SF

BROWN, Pte.

Arthur

AIF

HALLAM, Sgt.

Walter

SF; LiR

PARKIN, Cpl.

Frank Ashton

RFA

TAYLOR, Pte.

John Arthur

RAVC

BROWN, Pte.

Cyril Harry
LS; MGC

 

HARRIS, Spr.

Charles

NS; EL; RDC; RE

PARKIN, Spr.

George Norman
RE

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John Walter

NF; APC

BROWN, L/Cpl.

David Douglas

LR; MiR; LC

HARRIS, Pte.

Samuel

 

PARKIN, Sgt.

Harold John

RE

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John William

RAMC; RE

BROWN, Pte.

Frederick

SF; KOYLI

HARRISON, Pte.

Arthur

SF

PARNAM, Pte.

George William

SF

TAYLOR, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

BROWN, L/Cpl.

Frederick

RE

HARRISON, L.Cpl.

Arthur Walker

ASC

PASK, Pte.
George William
SF; LC

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Maurice

RE

BROWN, Pte.

George

 

HARRISON, Pte.

Ernest

RGA; ES

PATILLA, Spr.

Frederick

RE

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

BROWN, Pte.

Thomas Samuel

RF

HARRISON, Gnr.

Herbert

RFA

PATILLA, Spr.

George

RE; SWB; ASC

TAYLOR, Dvr.

William
RE

BROWN, Pte.

William

SF

HARRISON, Gnr
John Robert
RFA

PAYNE, Gnr.

Joseph

RGA

THORPE, Gnr.

Wilfrid

RGA

BUCKLEY, Dvr.

Fred

RFA

 

 

PEACH, Pte.

Francis William Bryan

NF; MiR

TOMLINSON, Pte.

Arthur Noble Blanche
SF

BUNTING, Pte.

Douglas

SF

HARRISON, Pte.

Sydney

SF

PERRY, Gnr.

Arthur

RFA

TOWNSEND, Pte.

Ezra
SF

BUNTING, Gnr.

George Arnold

 

HARRISON, L.Cpl.

William

SF; RIF

PERRY, Pte.

Charles Henry

SF; GR; SuR; LR; LC

WAIN, Dvr.

Charles

RHA; RFA

BUNTING, Gnr.

Thomas William

RFA

HARTLE, Pte.

Charles

LF

PERRY, Pte.

George

SF

WALKER, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

BUNTING, Pte.

Walter Edward

 

HARTLE, Pte

Charles Frederick

KOYLI; ASC; RASC

PERRY, Sgnlr.

George Geoffrey

RGA

WALKER, L.Cpl.

Percy Travis

EY; LC

BUNTING, Pte.

Willoughby

SF

HARTLE, Lieut.

Elias William

MMP; SF

PERRY Pte.

John Henry

SF; BR

WALTERS, Air Mech.

James William

RFC; RAF

BURR, Pte. ◊ ∆

William Enoch

SF

HARTLE, L.Cpl.

Harry Sylvester

KOYLI

PERRY, L.Cpl..

Maurice

DCLI

WASS, Spr.

Ernest

RE

BUTLER, Pte.

George

ASC

HARTLE, Cpl.

Thomas

RGA

PETTS, Sgt.

George

SF; RDF

WASS, Pte.

Frank

LiR; LC; RDC

BUTLER, Pte.

James William

RMF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Isaac

SF

PETTS L.Cpl.

Hubert

SF

WASS, Cpl.

Robert Walter William

MGC; DLI

BYARD, Pte.
Albert
CG

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

John Isaac

CEF

PIERPOINT, Pte.

Robert

SF; MGC

WATTS, Pte.

George Ernest
DLI

BYARD, Pte.

Arthur

SF; MGC

HARTSHORNE, Cpl.

Joseph

RGA

PIGGIN, L/Cpl.
Joseph Frederick Hodgkinson
TR; WYR

WETTON, Cpl.

Walter Edmund

SF; LC

BYARD, Pte.

James

SF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Thomas

CEF

PLATTS, Pte.

Harold Allison

DLI

WHAWELL, Gnr.

James William

RFA

BYARD, Dvr.

John William

RE

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Wilfred

SF

PORTER, Cpl.

John William

SF

WHITE, L.Cpl.

John

SF

CAULDWELL, Spr. DCM

Henry

RE

HARTSHORNE, Bugler

William McFarlane

CEF

POYSER, Rflman.

Gilbert N.

KRRC

WHITEHEAD, Dvr.

Fred

RE

CAULDWELL, L.Cpl.

Jack

SF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

William

SF; LC

POYSER, Pte.

Ralph William

SF

WHITEHURST, Pte.

Albert
RF

CHAMBERS, Pte.

Charles

LeR

HASLAM, Cpl.

Arthur

ASC

PRICE, Gnr.

George

 

WHYTE, OS
Maurice Samuel
RN

CHAMBERS, Sgt.

William

SF; MGC

HASLAM, L.Cpl.

George

SF

PRINCE, Stkr.

Harry Rodgers

RN

WILKINSON, Pte.

Daniel Broadhurst
YL

CHELL, Pte.

John

RSF

HASLAM, Sgt.

George

SWB

PROBERT L.Cpl.

George Henry

LF (see WITHERS, George)

WILKINSON, Sgt.

David Harold

RAMC

CHELL, Pte.

Norman

CEF

HASLAM, Pte.

Harold Arthur

SF; LC

RADFORD, OS.

Arthur

RN

WILLIAMS, Cpl. MM

Albert

RFA

CLARKE, Pte.

John

SF

HASLAM, 3rd Writer

James

RNVR

RADFORD, Pte.

Austin Ellis

LiR

WILLIAMS, Capt.

James

Chaplain to the Forces

COLEMAN, Dvr.

Edward

SF

HASLAM, Cpl.

John

MGC

RADFORD, 3rd Air Mech

Fred

RAF

WILLIAMSON, L.Cpl.

Arthur Ernest

DoW

COLEMAN, Pte.

Isaac

Y&L; LC

HASLAM, Pte.

Roy Edgar

SF; ER

RADFORD, Acting Sgt. Major

George

RFC; RAF

WILLIAMSON, Gnr.

George Henry

 

COLEMAN, Cpl.

Luke

SF

HASLAM, Spr.

Wilfred

RE

RADFORD, Farrier

Horace Joseph

ASC; RFA; LC

WILSON, Rflman.

George

KRRC

COLEMAN, Pte.

Thomas

SF; DLI; LC

HAY, Dvr.

Alfred

RFA

RADFORD, Pte.

John George

SF

WILSON, Sgt. DCM, MM

George James

SF

COLEMAN, Gnr. MM

William

RFA

HAYNES, L.Cpl.

Roger

LC

RADFORD, Pte. MM

Thomas

SF

WILSON, Stkr

James

RN

COLMAN, Pte.

John James

KOYLI

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Andrew Frank

NS

RAWSON, Pte.

Henry

 

WITHERS, L.Cpl.

George
LF (see PROBERT, George)

CONQUEST, Gnr.

William

RGA

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Ernest

DLI; LC

REDFERN, L.Cpl.

Job Harry
SF

WOOD, Pte.

John Thomas

 

COOKE, Pte.

Duncan

SF

HEAPPEY, Spr.

Jesse

RE; NF

RODGERS. Dvr.

Amos

RFA

WOODLAND, Sglr.

Edgar Joseph

RN

COOKE, Cpl.

William
RFA

 

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Lot

SF; AOC

RODGERS, Pte.

George William

WYR

WOOLLEY (WALTERS), L.Cpl.

Charles
LeR

COOPER, Pte.

George

SF

HEATHCOTE, Pte.

John William

ASC

RODGERS, Stkr.

Harry

RN (see PRINCE, Harry Rodgers)

WOOLLEY, Sgt.

John Isaac

SF; KSLI

COOPER, Cpl.

Herbert

 

HEATHCOTE Sgt.

Samuel Joseph

RFA

RODGERS, AB

James

RNVR

WOOLLEY, Pte.

William

 

COOPER, Pte.

Joseph

 

HENSON, Pte.

Frank

 

ROE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

WRAGG, (RODGERS) Pte.

Frederick

GG

COWLISHAW, 2nd Lieut.

Alfred Ranson

LR; MGC

HENSON, Pte.

George Henry

KOYLI

ROE, Stkr.

William

RN

WRAGG, Pt.

George

SF

COWLISHAW, Dvr.

Arthur

LiR; LC

HENSON, 1st Stkr.

Norman

RN

ROLLINSON, L.Cpl.

John William

LiR; LeR

WRAGG, Dvr.

John

RFA

COWLISHAW, A.Sgt.

Fred

RE

HIGTON, Pte.

Noel Thomas

ASC

ROSS, Pte.

Alexander

SF

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Edward

NoR

COWLISHAW, Pte.

George

SF; LeR

HINDS, Gnr.

George Henry

RFA

ROWE, Pte.

Archibald

RASC; RIR

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Thomas

DCLI

COWLISHAW, Gnr.

Henry

RFA

HITCHCOCK, Cpl.

Samuel

NS

ROWE, Pte.

Thomas Joseph
ES; LC

WRAGG, Gnr.

Luke

RGA

CROFT, Cpl.

Walter Lucas

RF

HODGKINS, Pte.

Matthew

SF

ROWE, Pte.

William

SF

WRAGG, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

CROWDER, Bomr.

Albert Foulds

RFA

HOLLINGSWORTH, Gnr.

Samuel

SF; RGA

ROWLEY, Flt. Cdr

Herbert Victor

RNAS; RAF

WRIGHT, Dvr.

Samuel

 

CROWDER, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles

SS; ER

RUSSELL, L.Cpl. MM

Charles Henry

RFA, HLI, MGC

WYLES, Cadet

George

RAF

CURZON, Pte.

Alfred

SF

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles Francis

KOYLI

SADLER, Pte.

Arthur

YATES, Pte.

George

 

CURZON, Pte.

Frank

SF; RoB; LC

HOLMES, Sgt.

James Edgar

SF; SWB

SANDERS, CSM.

William

CEF

YATES, Pte.

John

 

CURZON, Pte.

Frederick

 

HOLMES, Pte.

John Henry
DLI

SARGENT, 2nd Lieut.

Henry Westbury

RF; SF

YEOMANS, Pte

Ernest

SF

CURZON, Pte.

John William

SF; RoW; MGC

HOMER, Stkr. PO

Harry

RN

SAYLES, Nurse

Elsie Marina

Red Cross

 

CURZON, Flt.Lieut.

Joseph

RAF

HOPKINSON, Pte.

George Job

SF; LeR

SAYLES, Tpr.

Percy

DY

 

CURZON, Pte.

Samuel

 

HOPKINSON, Pte.

Thomas Humphrey

 

SEALS, Bomdr.

Alfred

RGA

 

CURZON, Pte.

Walter
SF

HOUSLEY, Cpl,

George Samuel
RAMC

   

CURZON, Gnr.

William

RGA

HOUSLEY, Pte.

William

SF

   

CURZON, Sgt.

William Thomas Ellis
SF

HOWITT, Spr.

George Henry

RE

   

Joseph Perry is recorded on a Roll of Honour in the Belper News dated 1914 however he does not appear on the Crich Roll of Honour and no military records for him have been found. He was with the Sherwood Foresters Territorials in 1912.

DCM: Distinguished Conduct Medal
MC: Military Cross
MM: Military Medal

Fallen in action, died of wounds or died in hospital

Awarded Silver War Badge

Prisoner of War

Regiments and Services in which those of the parish served

ACC Army Cyclist Corps
AIF Australian Imperial Forces
AOC Army Ordnance Corps
APC Army Pay Corps
ASC Army Service Corps
BR Border Regiment
BHR Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment
CEF Canadian Expeditionary Force
CG Coldstream Guards
CoR Connaught Rangers
CPRC Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps
CR Cheshire Regiment
DCLI Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
DLI Durham Light Infantry
DLOY Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry
DoW Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment
DoR Dorsetshire Regiment
DeR Devonshire Regiment
DY Derbyshire Yeomanry
EL East Lancashire Regiment
ER Essex Regiment
ES East Surrey Regiment
EY East Yorkshire Regiment
GG Grenadier Guards
GR Gloucestershire Regiment
HC Household Cavalry
HLI Highland Light Infantry
KLR King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
KORL King's Own Royal Lancashire
KOSB King's Own Scottish Borders
KOYLI King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

KRRC King’s Royal Rifle Corps
KSLI King's Shropshire Light Infantry
LC Labour Corp
LeR Leicestershire Regiment
LeY Leicestershire Yeomanry (Prince Albert’s Own)
LF Lancashire Fusiliers
LiR Lincolnshire Regiment
LR London Regiment
LS London Scottish Regiment
MFP Corps of Military Foot Police
MGC Machine Gun Corps
MiR Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment
MMP Corps of Military Mounted Police
MR Manchester Regiment
NF Northumberland Fusiliers
NoR Northamptonshire Regiment
NS Prince of Wales's (North Staffordshire Regiment)
NY Nottinghamshire (Sherwood Rangers) Yeomanry
PR 28th Punjabis Regiment
QOH 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars
QRS (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
RAF Royal Air Force
RAMC Royal Army Medical Corps
RASC Royal Army Service Corps
RAVC Royal Army Veterinary Corps
RB Rifle Brigade
RDC Royal Defence Corps

RE Royal Engineers
RF Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
RFA Royal Field Artillery
RFC Royal Flying Corps
RGA Royal Garrison Artillery
RHA Royal Horse Artillery
RIF Royal Irish Fusiliers
RIR Royal Irish Rifles
RIReg Royal Irish Regiment
RM Royal Marines
RMA Royal Marines Artillery
RMF Royal Munster Fusiliers
RN Royal Navy
RNAS Royal Naval Air Service
RNVR Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
RoB Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
RoS Royal Sussex Regiment
RoW Royal Warwickshire Regiment
RSF Royal Scots Fusiliers
RWK Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
SF Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)
SG Scots Guards
SR Suffolk Regiment
SRY Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry
SS South Staffordshire Regiment
SH Seaforth Highlanders
SWB South Wales Borderers
TR Training Reserve
WY Warwickshire Yeomanry
WYR Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)
Y&L York and Lancaster Regiment
YR Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)

Red Cross