Crich Roll of Honour 2014

This is an index to the records of the men who are on the new 2014 Roll of Honour.

ALLEN, Sgt.

Ernest
SF ; RE

DAVIS, Pte.

Arthur

ASC; NoR; LC

HUGHES, Pte.

George Andrew

SF; ASC; RASC

SEALS, Bomdr.

Curtis William

RFA

ALLEN, Pte.

Walter
SF

DAWES, Gnr. ◊

James Henry

RGA

HUGHES, Tel.

James

RNVR

SEALS, Gnr.

Victor James

RGA

ALLISTON, 2nd Lieut.

M.

 

DAWES, Pte.

John

SF; RDC

JARVIS, 2nd Lieut.

John Allan William

RFC; RAF

SELF, Pte

Charles

SF

ALLSOP, Pte.

John Thomas

 

DAWES, Pte

John Henry (Harry)

LR

JOHNSON, Pte.

Wilfred Henry

KORL

SELF, Dvr.

Joseph

ASC

ALLWOOD, Gnr.

Albert

RFA

DAWES, Pte.

Joseph

HLI

KAY, Lieut.

Harry Leonard

ASC; RASC

SELF, L.Cpl.

Stephen

SF

ALLWOOD, Pte.

Arthur

SF

DAWES, Pte.

Josiah

CEF

KEY, Pte.

James

LiR ; SF

SELLORS, Dvr.

George David

RAVC

ALWOOD, Dvr.

Frederick Henry

RFA; RASC

DAWES, Pte.

W.

 

KNEEBONE, Tpr.

Gerald

DY; SF

SHELDON, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

ALLWOOD Pte.

George

LeY; LC; GR

De RIDDER,

J.

 

KNEEBONE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

SHELDON, Dvr.

William

ASC

AMATT, Pte.

Joseph Ernest

LeR

DIXON, Gnr.

Ernest

RFA; RGA

KNEEBONE, Pte.

Robert

ASC; RASC

SHIPSTON, Pte.

George

SS; KOSB

ANDERSON, L.Cpl.

Albert
KOYLI; DoW

DONALDSON, Pte.

Alexander

RWK

KNOWLES, Pte.

Charles Herbert

RM

SHIPSTON, Pte.

Thomas

 

ANDERSON, Pte.

Alfred
RASC

DONALDSON, Pte.

John

SG

LAWRENCE, Pte.

Bryant Henry

MiR

SIMS, Cpl.

Herbert Charles
SF; RE

ATKINS, Pte.

Gilbert
TR

DRAKE, Pte.

William Ernest
MGC

LEAFE, Pte.

Arthur

SF

SLACK, Dvr.

Walter
RFA

BAINBRIDGE, Pte.

Albert

SF; LC

DUGGAN, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

LEAFE, Cyclist

Edwin
EY

SMITH, Sgt.

Arthur
NF

BARBER, 2nd Airman

James

RNAS; RAF

DURIE, Pte.

Christopher

KORLR

LEAFE, Pte.

James
SF

SMITH, Pte.

Challis George
MiR

BARBER, Pte.

Robert

DLI

DYSON, L.Cpl.

Sydney Newton

RE

LEAFE Pte.

James
KSLI

SMITH, Pte.

Fred

MGC

BARBER, Cpl.

William

SS; RAMC

EARNSHAW, Gnr.

Charles Alfred John

RFA

LEAFE, Pte.

Thomas Edwin
WYR

SMITH, 2nd Lieut

Frederick

RFC;RAF

BARRATT, Gnr.

Jesse

RGA

EBERT, Pte.

Herbert Harry Vernon

SF

LEE, Cpl.

Arthur

SF

SMITH, Pte.

Frederick John
DLOY

BARRATT, Pte.

John James

NS; RoS

ELSE, Pte.

Charles Glossop

SF

LEE, Pte.

George Eric

SS

SMITH, Cpl.

George Parkinson

SF

BARRATT, Farrier Sgt.

William

RFA

ELSE, Gnr.

Guy Victor

RGA

LEE, Trp.

James Stanley

WY; ASC; RASC

SMITH, Spr.

Henry Victor

RE

BARTON, Artificer

William Alfred

RN

ELSE, Seaman.

James Frederick

RNVR

LEE, Pte.

James William
LC

SMITH, Pte.

Herbert

SF

BATES, Pte.

Fred

SF

ELSE, Dvr.

John William

RFA

LEE, Pte.

John William
ASC

SMITH, Pte.

Herbert

 

BATES, Gnr.

Henry

RGA

ELSE, Capt.

William Edwin
RF; SF

LEE, Pte.

Thomas Sanders

 

SMITH, Dvr.

James Alfred

SF; SS; BHR; ASC

BEARDOW, Spr.

Samuel

RE

 

LEES, Pte. MM

Arthur John

SF; LF

SMITH, Gnr.

John Henry

RGA

BEIGHTON, Pte.

George

CEF

ENGLAND, 2nd Lieut.

Joseph Harold

SF

LIMB, Pte.

William

 

SMITH, Pte.

John Thomas
EY

BELL, Spr.

Walter

RE

ENGLAND, Pte.

William

SF

LISTER, L.Cpl.

John

 

SMITH, L.Bdr.

Lawrence Henry

RGA

BERRESFORD, Pte.

John Stanley Harrison

SH

EPERSON, Pte.

Edwin

RE

LITCHFIELD, Pte.

Abraham

SF

SMITH, Sgt.

Norman

RF

BERRISFORD, Pte.

Frederick William
SF

FERN, Dvr.

Fred

RFA

LITCHFIELD, L.Cpl.

John

SF; RE

SMITH Pte.

Samuel

MR; LC

BERRISFORD, Pte.

Leonard

CG

FEW, Sgt.

Arthur

SF; LC; RE

LOCKEY, Lieut. MM

Ernest
KORLR

SMITH, Gnr.

Samuel

 

BINGHAM, Dvr.

James Hunt

RE; LC

FLINT, Tpr.

Joseph Bertram

HC; RGA

LOWE Pte.

John

DY

SMITH, Pte.

Samuel Henry

SF

BINGHAM, Pte.

J.

 

FLINT, Pte.

Stanley

KOYLI; SF

LUDLAM, Pte.

Charles

 

SMITH, Pte.

Thomas
SS

BLACKHAM, 2nd Lieut.

Clarence

KRRC; LeR

FOX, Cyclist

Francis

ACC; LC

LUDLAM, L.Cpl.

John Ernest

EL; LC

SNOW, Cpl.

Oscar

SF; CR

BOLLINGTON, Cpl.

Alfred

SF

FOX, Pte.

William

SF; CoR

LUDLAM, Rflmn.

John Charles

LeR

STANLEY, Spr.

John Robert

RE; SF

BOLLINGTON, Spr.

Edward

RE

FOX, L/Cpl..

William

SF; KLR; LC

LYNAM, Cpl.

John Thomas

SH

STANLEY, Pte.

Percy

SH

BOLLINGTON, Dvr.

George Henry

RFA

FRITCHLEY, Pte.

Joseph Kelsall

SF; LC

LYNAM, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

STEVENSON, Pte.

Robert
GG

BOLLINGTON, Cpl.

Herbert

SF

FROST, Cpl.

William

SF

MACDONALD, Lieut.

Ian Petrie

RAMC; CPRC; PR

STEWARDSON, Gnr.

Robert

RMA

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

John Edward

SF

GAUNT, Pte.

William Henry

SS

MAES, Frank

 

 

STINSON, Sgt

George Robert

SF; LiR

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

Nelson

SH

GIBBONS, Pte.

John Turner

SF

MARSDEN, Pte,

Joseph

CEF

STOCKS, Pte.

Albert

LeR

BOLLINGTON, Pte. ◊ ∆

Stephen

SF

GIBSON, Pte.

John Maurice

SF

MARTIN, Pte.

Alfred Bertram

SF; SS

STOCKS, Pte.

Fred
SR

BOLLINGTON, L.Bdr.

William Henry

RFA

GODFREY, Pte.

Frederick

KOYLI

MARTIN, Pte.

Charles Walter

SF

STORER, Spr.

Charles

RE

BOND, L.Cpl.

Samuel Doxey

RE

GOODALL, Pte.

James Fletcher

SF

MARTIN, Cpl. MM

Herbert Wilfred.
ASC; NS

STORER, Tpr.

Hiram

DY

BOOKER, Pte.

George

 

GOODALL, Pte.

James (Jnr.)

SF (see TAYLOR James William)

MARTIN, Pte.

John Henry

SF

STORER, Tpr.

Matthew

DY

BOOTH, Pte.

Cyril Edward

DLI; DoR

GOODALL, Spr.

Joseph

RE

MASON, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

STRAW, Pte.

Walter

 

BOOTH, Tpr.

Frederick James

DY

GOODWIN, Pte.

William

SF

MASON, Sgt.

Charles Richard

SF

STREET, Pte.

Albert Percy

KOYLI; YR

BOWER, Pte.

Oswald

RFA

GOUGH, Gnr.

John

RFA

MASON, Pte.

James William

SS

STREET, Pte.

Edwin Joshua

SF

BOWMER, Pte.

Alfred

DLI; RE

GRATION, Pte.

George Frederick

RAMC

MASON, Pte.

William

CEF

STREET, L.Cpl.

Frederick Vincent

RFA; RE

BOWMER, Gnr.

Anthony

RN

GREEN, Pte.

Henry

SF

MASSEY, L.Cpl.

Hugh Joseph

NS; LiR

SULLEY, Pte.

John William

RIReg; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Anthony

SF

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

Charles

RE

McLARTY, L.Cpl.

Hector

KOYLI

SWANWICK, Dvr.

Arthur

ASC

BOWMER, Sgnlr.

Arthur

GG

GREENHOUGH, Cpl.

Fred

 

MEE, Air Mech.

Clement

RNAS; RAF

SWIFT, Pte.

John William

SF; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Ernest

SF

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

James

RE

MEE, Dvr.

Maurice

ASC; RASC

SWINDELL, Dvr.

Fred

WYR; LC

BOWMER, CQMS.

Ernest

RFA; RE; QOH

GREENHOUGH, L.Bdr.

John (Jack)

RGA

MELLORS, Spr.

George

RE

SWINDELL, Pte.

James Snr

NoR; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Harry

SF

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

John

RE

MELLORS, L.Cpl.

Walter

SF

SWINDELL, Pte.

James Jnr

NoR; SF

BOWMER, AB.

Harry
RNVR

GREENHOUGH, Sgt.

Thomas

RFA

MELLOWS (MELLORS), Pte.

John

KOYLI

SWINDELL, Pte.

Sam

RAMC

BOWMER, Pte.

James

RGA

GREENHOUGH, Pte.

Vernon

SF

MERCER, Cpl.

Herbert

RF; RE

SWINDELL, Pte.

William

SF; DLI; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

John

GG

GREENWOOD, Pte.

Harold

SF; NS

MERCHANT. Dvr

Herbert

ASC; RASC

TAYLOR, A/Sg.

George Bertram

GG

BOWMER, Sgt.

Samuel

SF; LeR

GREGORY, Pte.

Ernest

RSF

MINKLEY, Cpl.

Horace James

SF; RE

TAYLOR, Pte.
German Key
NS; APC; LiR

BOWMER, Lieut MC

Vernon

RF; SF

GRETTON, Pte.

Benjamin

ASC

MOUNTNEY, 2nd Lieut.

James

RAF

TAYLOR, Cpl.

Gervaise Edward

DeR; DY

BOWMER, Pte.

William Ernest

 

GRIFFIN, Cpl.

Dennis

RFA

MURPHY, Pte.

James Crowder

SF

TAYLOR, L.Cpl.

Herbert

RFA; MFP

BOWN, Pte.

Frederick Charles

SF; CR

GRIFFIN, Pte.

Harry

KLR

NEEDHAM, Pte.

Jim

SF; NS

TAYLOR, Sgt.

James

SF; LF

BRAMALL, Pte.

Joseph Baggaley

RF

GRIFFITHS, Std.

Leigh

RN

NEWTON, Pte.

Norman

SF; QRS; LC

TAYLOR, Pte.

James Frederick

SF

BRANN, Pte.

Percy William

SF

HALL, L.Cpl.

Frank Arthur

SF

NOWELL, Spr.

Ernest Albert

RE

TAYLOR, Pte.

James William

SF (see GOODALL James Jnr)

BROWN, Pte.

Arthur

AIF

HALL,

Herbert Ashton

 

OLDFIELD, Pte.

George Henry

RB

TAYLOR, Pte.

John Arthur

RAVC

BROWN, Pte.

Cyril Harry
LS; MGC

HALLAM, Sgt.

Walter

SF; LiR

PARKIN, Cpl.

Frank Ashton

RFA

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John Walter

NF; APC

BROWN, L/Cpl.

David Douglas

LR; MiR; LC

HAMILTON AM2

George Packenham

RAF

PARKIN, Spr.

George Norman
RE

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John William

RAMC; RE

BROWN, Pte.

Frederick

SF; KOYLI

HAMILTON AM1

Michael Packenham

RAF

PARKIN, Sgt.

Harold John

RE

TAYLOR, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

BROWN, L/Cpl.

Frederick

RE

HARRIS, Spr.

Charles

NS; EL; RDC; RE

PARNAM, Pte.

George William

SF

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Maurice

RE

BROWN, Pte.

George

 

HARRIS, Pte.

Samuel

 

PASK, Pte.
George William
SF; LC

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

BROWN, Pte.

Thomas Samuel

RF

HARRISON, Pte.

Arthur

SF

PATILLA, Spr.

Frederick

RE

TAYLOR, Dvr.

William
RE

BROWN, Pte.

William

SF

HARRISON, L.Cpl.

Arthur Walker

ASC

PATILLA, Spr.

George

RE; SWB; ASC

THORPE, Gnr.

Wilfrid

RGA

BUCKLEY, Dvr.

Fred

RFA

HARRISON, Pte.

Ernest

RGA; ES

PAYNE, Gnr.

Joseph

RGA

TOMLINSON, Pte.

Arthur Noble Blanche
SF

BUNTING, Pte.

Douglas

SF

HARRISON, Gnr.

Herbert

RFA

PEACH, Pte.

Francis William Bryan

NF; MiR

TOWNSEND, Pte.

Ezra
SF

BUNTING, Gnr.

George Arnold

 

HARRISON, Gnr
John Robert
RFA

PERRY, Gnr.

Arthur

RFA

WAIN, Dvr.

Charles

RHA; RFA

BUNTING, Gnr.

Thomas William

RFA

HARRISON, Pte.

Sydney

SF

PERRY, Pte.

Charles Henry

SF; GR; SuR; LR; LC

WALKER, Pte.

John Thomas Grice

SF

BUNTING, Pte.

Walter Edward

 

HARRISON, L.Cpl.

William

SF; RIF

PERRY, Pte.

George

SF

WALKER, L.Cpl.

Percy Travis

EY; LC

BUNTING, Pte.

Willoughby

SF

HARTLE, Pte.

Charles

LF

PERRY, Sgnlr.

George Geoffrey

RGA

WALTERS, L.Cpl.

Charles Arthur
LeR

BURR, Pte. ◊ ∆

William Enoch

SF

HARTLE, Pte

Charles Frederick

KOYLI; ASC; RASC

PERRY Pte.

John Henry

SF; BR

WALTERS, Pte.

Isaac

LeR; RAMC

BUTLER, Pte.

George

ASC

HARTLE, Lieut.

Elias William

MMP; SF

PERRY, L.Cpl..

Maurice

DCLI

WALTERS, Air Mech.

James William

RFC; RAF

BUTLER, Pte.

James William

RMF

HARTLE, L.Cpl.

Harry Sylvester

KOYLI

PETTS, Sgt.

George

SF; RDF

WASS, Spr.

Ernest

RE

BYARD, Pte.
Albert
CG

HARTLE, Cpl.

Thomas

RGA

PETTS L.Cpl.

Hubert

SF

WASS, Pte.

Frank

LiR; LC; RDC

BYARD, Pte.

Arthur

SF; MGC

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Isaac

SF

PIERPOINT, Pte.

Robert

SF; MGC

WASS, Cpl.

Robert Walter William

MGC; DLI

BYARD, Pte.

James

SF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

John Isaac

CEF

PIGGIN, L/Cpl.
Joseph Frederick Hodgkinson
TR; WYR

WATTS, Pte.

George Ernest
DLI

BYARD, Dvr.

John William

RE

HARTSHORNE, Cpl.

Joseph

RGA

PLATTS, Pte.

Harold Allison

DLI

WETTON, Cpl.

Walter Edmund

SF; LC

CAULDWELL, Spr. DCM

Henry

RE

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Thomas

CEF

PORTER, Cpl.

John William

SF

WHAWELL, Gnr.

James William

RFA

CAULDWELL, L.Cpl.

Jack

SF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Wilfred

SF

PORTER, AC2

Lot Witham

RAF

WHEELWRIGHT, Wheeler.

Leslie James

ASC; RASC

CHAMBERS, Pte.

Charles

LeR

HARTSHORNE, Bugler

William McFarlane

CEF

POYSER, Rflman.

Gilbert N.

KRRC

WHITE, L.Cpl.

John

SF

CHAMBERS, Sgt.

William

SF; MGC

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

William

SF; LC

POYSER, Pte.

Ralph William

SF

WHITEHEAD, Dvr.

Fred

RE

CHELL, Pte.

John

RSF

HASLAM, Cpl.

Arthur

ASC

PRICE, Gnr.

George

 

WHITEHURST, Pte.

Albert
RF

CHELL, Pte.

Norman

CEF

HASLAM, L.Cpl.

George

SF

PRINCE, Pte.

John Samuel

LeR

WHYTE, OS
Maurice Samuel
RN

CLARKE, Pte.

John

SF

HASLAM, Sgt.

George

SWB

PRINCE, Stkr.

Harry Rodgers

RN

WILKINSON, Pte.

Daniel Broadhurst
YL

COLEMAN, Dvr.

Edward

SF; ASC

HASLAM, Pte.

Harold Arthur

SF; LC

PROBERT L.Cpl.

George Henry

LF (see WITHERS, George)

WILKINSON, Sgt.

David Harold

RAMC

COLEMAN, Pte.

Isaac

Y&L; LC

HASLAM, 3rd Writer

James

RNVR

RADFORD, OS.

Arthur

RN

WILLIAMS, Cpl. MM

Albert

RFA

COLEMAN, Cpl.

Luke

SF

HASLAM, Cpl.

John

MGC

RADFORD, Pte.

Austin Ellis

LiR

WILLIAMS, Capt.

James

Chaplain to the Forces

COLEMAN, Pte.

T0m

SF; DLI; LC

HASLAM, Pte.

Roy Edgar

SF; ER

RADFORD, 3rd Air Mech

Fred

RAF

WILLIAMSON, L.Cpl.

Arthur Ernest

DoW

COLEMAN, Gnr. MM

William

RFA

HASLAM, Spr.

Wilfred

RE

RADFORD, Acting Sgt. Major

George

RFC; RAF

WILLIAMSON, Gnr.

George Henry

 

COLMAN, Pte.

John James

KOYLI

HAY, Dvr.

Alfred

RFA

RADFORD, Farrier

Horace Joseph

ASC; RFA; LC

WILSON, Rflman.

George

KRRC

CONQUEST, Sgnlr.

William

RGA

HAYNES, L.Cpl.

Roger

LC

RADFORD, Pte.

John George

SF

WILSON, Sgt. DCM, MM

George James

SF

COOKE, Pte.

Duncan

SF

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Andrew Frank

NS

RADFORD, Pte. MM

Thomas

SF

WILSON, Stkr

James

RN

COOKE, Cpl.

William
RFA

 

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Ernest

DLI; LC

RAWSON, Pte.

Henry

RDF

WITHERS, L.Cpl.

George
LF (see PROBERT, George)

COOPER, Pte.

Albert Victor
RAMC

HEAPPEY, Spr.

Jesse

RE; NF

REDFERN, L.Cpl.

Job Harry
SF

WOOD, Pte.

John Thomas

 

COOPER, Pte.

George

SF

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Lot

SF; AOC

RODGERS. Dvr.

Amos

RFA

WOODLAND, Sglr.

Edgar Joseph

RN

COOPER, Cpl.

Herbert

 

HEATHCOTE, Pte.

John William

ASC

RODGERS, Pte.

George William

WYR

WOOLLEY, Sgt.

John Isaac

SF; KSLI

COOPER, Pte.

Herbert

SF; LC

HEATHCOTE Sgt.

Samuel Joseph

RFA

RODGERS, Stkr.

Harry

RN (see PRINCE, Harry Rodgers)

WOOLLEY, Pte.

William

LeR

COOPER, Pte.

Joseph

SF

HENSON, Pte.

Frank

 

RODGERS, AB

James

RNVR

WORNHAM, Spr

Arthur

RE

COWLISHAW, 2nd Lieut.

Alfred Ranson

LR; MGC

HENSON, Pte.

George Henry

KOYLI

ROE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

WRAGG, (RODGERS) Pte.

Frederick

GG

COWLISHAW, Dvr.

Arthur

LiR; LC

HENSON, 1st Stkr.

Norman

RN

ROE, Stkr.

William

RN

WRAGG, Pt.

George

SF

COWLISHAW, A.Sgt.

Fred

RE

HIGTON, Pte.

Noel Thomas

ASC

ROLLINSON, L.Cpl.

John William

LiR; LeR

WRAGG, Dvr.

John

RFA

COWLISHAW, Pte.

George

SF; LeR

HINDS, Gnr.

George Henry

RFA

ROSS, Pte.

Alexander

SF

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Edward

NoR

COWLISHAW, Gnr.

Henry

RFA

HITCHCOCK, Cpl.

Samuel

NS

ROWE, Pte.

Archibald

RASC; RIR

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Thomas

DCLI

CROFT, Cpl.

Walter Lucas

RF

HODGKINS, Pte.

Matthew

SF

ROWE, Pte.

Thomas Joseph
ES; LC

WRAGG, Gnr.

Luke

RGA

CROWDER, Bomr.

Albert Foulds

RFA

HOLLINGSWORTH, Gnr.

Samuel

SF; RGA

ROWE, Pte.

William

SF

WRAGG, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

CROWDER, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

HOLMES, Dvr.

Arthur

ASC; RASC

ROWLEY, Flt. Cdr

Herbert Victor

RNAS; RAF

WRAGG, Seaman.

William Arthur

MN

CURZON, Pte.

Alfred

SF

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles

SS; ER

RUSSELL, L.Cpl. MM

Charles Henry

RFA, HLI, MGC

WRIGHT, Dvr.

Samuel

 

CURZON, Pte.

Frank

SF; RoB; LC

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles Francis

KOYLI

SADLER, Pte.

Arthur

WYLES, Cadet

George

RAF

CURZON, Pte.

Frederick

 

HOLMES, Sgt.

James Edgar

SF; SWB

SANDERS, CSM.

William

CEF

YATES, Pte.

George

 

CURZON, Pte.

John William

SF; RoW; MGC

HOLMES, Pte.

John Henry
DLI

SARGENT, 2nd Lieut.

Henry Westbury

RF; SF

YATES, Pte.

John

 

CURZON, Flt.Lieut.

Joseph

RAF

HOMER, Stkr. PO

Harry

RN

SAYLES, Stkr

Albert

RN

YEOMANS, Pte

Ernest

SF

CURZON, Pte.

Samuel

 

HOPKINSON, Pte.

George Job

SF; LeR

SAYLES, Nurse

Elsie Marina

Red Cross

 

CURZON, Pte.

Walter
SF

HOPKINSON, Pte.

Thomas Humphrey

 

SAYLES, Tpr.

Percy

DY

 

CURZON, Gnr.

William

RGA

HOUSLEY, Cpl,

George Samuel
RAMC

SEALS, Bomdr.

Alfred

RGA

 

CURZON, Sgt.

William Thomas Ellis
SF

HOUSLEY, Pte.

William

SF

   
 

HOWITT, Spr.

George Henry

RE

   

Joseph Perry is recorded on a Roll of Honour in the Belper News dated 1914 however he does not appear on the Crich Roll of Honour and no military records for him have been found. He was with the Sherwood Foresters Territorials in 1912.

DCM: Distinguished Conduct Medal
MC: Military Cross
MM: Military Medal

Fallen in action, died of wounds or died in hospital

Awarded Silver War Badge

Prisoner of War

Regiments and Services in which those of the parish served

ACC Army Cyclist Corps
AIF Australian Imperial Forces
AOC Army Ordnance Corps
APC Army Pay Corps
ASC Army Service Corps
BR Border Regiment
BHR Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment
CEF Canadian Expeditionary Force
CG Coldstream Guards
CoR Connaught Rangers
CPRC Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps
CR Cheshire Regiment
DCLI Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
DLI Durham Light Infantry
DLOY Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry
DoW Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment
DoR Dorsetshire Regiment
DeR Devonshire Regiment
DY Derbyshire Yeomanry
EL East Lancashire Regiment
ER Essex Regiment
ES East Surrey Regiment
EY East Yorkshire Regiment
GG Grenadier Guards
GR Gloucestershire Regiment
HC Household Cavalry
HLI Highland Light Infantry
KLR King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
KORL King's Own Royal Lancashire
KOSB King's Own Scottish Borders
KOYLI King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

KRRC King’s Royal Rifle Corps
KSLI King's Shropshire Light Infantry
LC Labour Corp
LeR Leicestershire Regiment
LeY Leicestershire Yeomanry (Prince Albert’s Own)
LF Lancashire Fusiliers
LiR Lincolnshire Regiment
LR London Regiment
LS London Scottish Regiment
MFP Corps of Military Foot Police
MGC Machine Gun Corps
MiR Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment
MMP Corps of Military Mounted Police
MN Merchant Navy
MR Manchester Regiment
NF Northumberland Fusiliers
NoR Northamptonshire Regiment
NS Prince of Wales's (North Staffordshire Regiment)
NY Nottinghamshire (Sherwood Rangers) Yeomanry
PR 28th Punjabis Regiment
QOH 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars
QRS (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
RAF Royal Air Force
RAMC Royal Army Medical Corps
RASC Royal Army Service Corps
RAVC Royal Army Veterinary Corps
RB Rifle Brigade
RDC Royal Defence Corps
RDF Royal Dublin Fusiliers

RE Royal Engineers
RF Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
RFA Royal Field Artillery
RFC Royal Flying Corps
RGA Royal Garrison Artillery
RHA Royal Horse Artillery
RIF Royal Irish Fusiliers
RIR Royal Irish Rifles
RIReg Royal Irish Regiment
RM Royal Marines
RMA Royal Marines Artillery
RMF Royal Munster Fusiliers
RN Royal Navy
RNAS Royal Naval Air Service
RNVR Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
RoB Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
RoS Royal Sussex Regiment
RoW Royal Warwickshire Regiment
RSF Royal Scots Fusiliers
RWK Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
SF Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)
SG Scots Guards
SR Suffolk Regiment
SRY Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry
SS South Staffordshire Regiment
SH Seaforth Highlanders
SWB South Wales Borderers
TR Training Reserve
WY Warwickshire Yeomanry
WYR Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)
Y&L York and Lancaster Regiment
YR Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)

Red Cross