Butterley Company, based in Ripley, Derbyshire, employed Crich men. They owned one of the Crich quarries and the mineral railway line from the quarry, through Fritchley and Bullbridge down to Cromford Canal.
The ledger of employees who left to join the forces was in the Derbyshire Record Office – D503/82/25 – Roll of Honour for 1914-1918 War: Butterley Works; Codnor Park Works; Limeworks; Estate; Staff. It was unearthed by Simon Johnson and transcribed by Peter Patilla. As with all transcriptions there can be errors in interpretting the handwriting; although care has been taken.
The text in red was not in the ledger – it has been added from a second source of information.
The column indicating the "Force"into which the men enlisted contains frequent use of the initials k.a. This did not mean "killed in action" but what it represented is unknown.
The first table is an alpahabetical index of names with reference to a ledger page containing details of that man. Transcriptions of the ledger pages follows.
INDEX
Names A-E | Page No | Names F-H | Page No | Names J-R | Page No | Names S-V | Page No | Names W | Page No |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Allen Herbert | 21 | Farnsworth John | 5 | Jackson Austin | 6 | Sadler Fred A | 31 | Walker Fred | 6 |
Allen William | 3 | Faulkes H C | 3 | Jackson William | 1 | Sadler S | 2 | Walker Granville C | 31 |
Allsop Charles | 3 | Fletcher John L | 5 | Jackson W | 1 | Seale Walter | 2 | Walker William | 31 |
Anthony G H | 1 | Fletcher R | 12 | Jenkins H | 3 | Severn W H | 1 | Wall H | 5 |
Anthony H | 3 | Folk W | 1 | Jenkins Harold | 7 | Shakespear Ben | 11 | Wall Willoughby | 31 |
Appleby William | 11 | Ford George | 1 | Johnson J | 26 | Shillitto H | 3 | Walters Christopher | 31 |
Arler William H | 31 | Ford Laurence | 1 | Johnson W A | 3 | Simpson Robert | 1 | Walters G | 1 |
Ashton Charles | 26 | Foster James | 1 | Kilmartin H E | 3 | Slater C A | 5 | Walters Samuel | 5 |
Aston J | 12 | French W | 1 | Knight Leonard | 31 | Smith Frederick | 21 | Walton John E | 11 |
Atchinson W | 12 | Gibson J | 3 | Lambert Charles | 1 | Spencer William | 2 | Wardman Samuel | 21 |
Bailey Charles H | 31 | Godfrey Martin | 11 | Lander Horace K | 1 | Stacey Jack C | 31 | Wassell T E | 31 |
Barron Harold | 5 | Goodall James | 21 | Lane James | 2 | Staley J Herbert | 2 | Watson Enoch | 6 |
Bassett Alfred | 1 | Goodall Jesse R | 3 | Leake Charles | 6 | Stanfield Richard H | 3 | Watt Thomas E | 31 |
Bates William | 5 | Greasley Herbert | 11 | Lear William | 11 | Stanley A | 3 | Watts Horace G | 6 |
Bearman J | 12 | Green Alfred | 1 | Lightoller Henry | 5 | Stanley Fred | 7 | Watts J | 3 |
Beastall Fred H | 31 | Green Henry | 11 | List James | 6 | Starling J | 12 | Weatherall John | 11 |
Bednall F | 5 | Green Thomas | 11 | Logan E | 3 | Storer Harry | 3 | Wharton Alfred | 3 |
Birrell William | 2 | Griffiths Thomas | 12 | Ludlow A | 3 | Straw Walter H | 31 | Whawell R J E | 3 |
Blackburn Charles | 7 | Groves Isaac | 11 | Macfarlane Wallace P | 3 | Street C S | 3 | Wheeler Sam | 11 |
Blakeway George | 11 | Gunn William | 11 | Marlow Richard | 11 | Stretton H | 3 | Whysall S | 3 |
Bond Frank | 1 | Hall Henry | 5 | Marlow William | 11 | Stuart Samuel | 1 | Wilde Leslie | 3 |
Boot Christopher | 11 | Hallam George | 31 | McGuiness J | 12 | Stubbings George | 11 | Wilde Samuel | 21 |
Bot F W | 12 | Hampson Harry | 1 | McInrue John | 11 | Tansley Horace | 6 | Willis A R | 3 |
Bowskill W | 1 | Hampson W H | 1 | McNulty Henry | 11 | Taylor Alfred Henry | 21 | Wood Wiliam | 11 |
Bradley James | 11 | Hands Joseph | 11 | Mellors Walter | 21 | Taylor John | 11 | Woodhouse Richard | 1 |
Breen Joseph | 1 | Hardington W | 12 | Miller A | 3 | Taylor John | 12 | Woodward Albert | 5 |
Brockway James | 6 | Hardwick George | 3 | Moffatt Peter | 21 | Taylor Joseph | 12 | Wright A F M | 31 |
Brooks Joshua | 11 | Harris G E | 3 | Neale William | 1 | Taylor Thomas Jr | 12 | ||
Brown John | 3 | Harvey John | 31 | North Thomas | 11 | Thorpe Harry | 5 | ||
Burrell W | 2 | Hawkins J | 26 | Oldfield Joshua | 21 | Thurnan Herbert | 12 | ||
Burrows C | 21 | Hawkins W | 1 | Ottewell Arthur | 31 | Townsend Ezra | 21 | ||
Calladine Frank | 31 | Hawley Fred | 11 | Pallimano J | 2 | Townsend John | 6 | ||
Caulton David | 2 | Hill Frank | 11 | Parker Joseph | 11 | Tranter Sam | 11 | ||
Clarke A | 1 | Hill Fred W | 31 | Parkin J A | 5 | Trundle T | 12 | ||
Coleman Thomas | 21 | Hill L R | 26 | Perry George | 21 | Truzzle J A | 31 | ||
Cooke James | 2 | Holmes Arthur | 7 | Pymm George | 5 | Turner Horace | 26 | ||
Cooke Joseph Moxon | 21 | Holmes Wilfred | 31 | Quinter William | 21 | Turner Walter | 6 | ||
Corcoran Thomas | 11 | Houghton William | 21 | Revill George | 11 | Vines Arthur | 12 | ||
Curzon Alfred | 21 | Howard Henry | 11 | Revill Thomas | 11 | ||||
Curzon John William | 21 | Howes Charles | 11 | Rickards Edward | 5 | ||||
Daley Leonard | 5 | Hubball James | 11 | Robinson John | 11 | ||||
Davenport J N | 11 | Hull S | 3 | Rodgers Ernest | 1 | ||||
Dove J | 1 | Hunt Richard | 11 | Rodgers Frederick | 1 | ||||
Dove J | 6 | Hunt R A | 1 | ||||||
Draper William B | 31 | Hallam G | 31 | ||||||
Draycott George | 5 | ||||||||
East A | 5 | ||||||||
Edwards Herbert | 12 | ||||||||
Elliot G E | 21 | ||||||||
Elliott William | 3 | ||||||||
Else J | 1 | ||||||||
Else James | 21 | ||||||||
Else J | 21 | ||||||||
Else Samuel | 21 | ||||||||
Else William | 21 | ||||||||
Else William Jr | 21 |
PAGE 1
Name – Bridge Yard | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bassett Alfred | 45 | M | Crossley St, Ripley | Labourer | 19 Aug | k.a | Discharged (working in Bridge Yd) | |
Breen Joseph | 30 | S | Labourer | 6 Aug | A | |||
Ford George | 33 | S | Butterley Hill, Ripley | Labourer | 14 Sep | k.a. | Feb 18/19 | |
Ford Laurence | 21 | S | Derby | Labourer | 17 Aug | k.a. | left | |
Green Alfred | 21 | S | Bridle Lane, Ripley | Labourer | 4 Sep | T | Discharged since left | |
Jackson William | 28 | S | Market Place, Ripley | Labourer | 5 Aug | T | 17 Jun 18 | Discharged |
Lambert Charles | 27 | M | Lower Hartsay | Boiler maker | 5 Aug | T | Discharged | |
Neale William | 37 | M | Butterley Hill, Ripley | Labourer | 5 Aug | T | ||
Simpson Robert | 33 | S | Alfred St, Ripley | Labourer | 3 Aug | k.a. | ||
Stuart Samuel | 35 | S | Nuttalls Park, Ripley | Labourer | 3 Sep | N | 10 Mar 19 | |
Slaley J Herbert | 35 | S | Havelock St, Ripley | Bricklayer | 31 Aug | k.a. | 3 Feb 19 | |
Rodgers Ernest | 25 | S | Market Place, Ripley | Labourer | 3 Sep | k.a. | 11 Apr 19 | |
Woodhouse Richard | 48 | M | Mount Pleasant, Riddings | Labourer | 30 Sep | A | Discharged from Army | |
Anthony G H | 46 | M | Bridle Lane, Ripley | Plater | October | T | 17 Jul 19 | Discharged (working in Bridge Yd) |
Clarke A | 18 | S | Greaves St, Ripley | Labourer | 12 Jun 15 | Chatsworth Rifles | ||
Dove J | 29 | S | 10 Hammersmith, Ripley | Rivetter | 20 Jun 15 | 30 Jan 19 | ||
Hunt R A | 23 | S | Butterley Row, Butterley | Platers helper | 2 Jan 15 | RFA | Released as ARWM for work in Bridge Yd | |
Hawkins W | 19 | S | Golden Valley, Alfreton | Rivet maker | 22 Sep 17 | N | ||
Hampson W A | 19 | S | Hammersmith, Ripley | Plater | 31 Oct 16 | RN | 10 Mar 19 | |
Folk W | 43 | M | Crossley St, Ripley | Labourer | 30 Mar 15 | A | 8 Mar 19 | |
French W | 31 | M | Pentrich Rd, Swanwick | Labourer | 23 Aug 17 | SF | ||
Bowskill W | Outram St, Ripley | Labourer | 17 Mar 16 | RFA | 2 Feb 19 | |||
Walters G | 18 | S | Codnor | Labourer | 11 Aug 17 | A | Killed in action Sept 1918 | |
Else J | 23 | S | Shirland, Alfreton | Labourer | 17 Mar 17 | KOLI | ||
Severn W H | 29 | M | Crossley St, Ripley | Platers helper | 3 Oct 16 | A | ||
Jackson W | S | Chapel Place, Ripley | Labourer | |||||
Rodgers Frederick | Market Place, Ripley | Labourer | 23 May 14 | A | ||||
Lander Horace K | 18 | S | Argyll Rd, Ripley | Plater (apprentice) | 21 Dec 17 | RNAS | 19 Feb 19 | |
Bond Frank | 18 | S | Argyll Rd, Ripley | Plater (apprentice) | 27 Apr 17 | A | 17 Feb 19 | |
Foster James | 22 | S | Percival Terrace, Dover | Holder up | 26 May 18 | A | 24 May 19 | |
Hampson Harry | 19 | S | Lower Hartsay, Pentrich | Plater (apprentice) | 26 May 18 | A | 31 Mar 19 |
PAGE 2
Name – Cinder Breaker | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Birrell William | 39 | M | Lower Hartsay | Labourer | 3 Aug | RMLI | Discharged medically unfit | |
Caulton David | 31 | S | Butterley Hill, Ripley | Labourer | 7 Sep | A | ||
Lane James | 20 | S | Hammersmith | Labourer | 7 Sep | k.a. | Killed in action | |
Seale Walter | 27 | Widr | Cumberland House, Butterley | Labourer | 3 Aug | N | ||
Spencer William | 43 | Widr | Bridle Lane, Ripley | Labourer | 14 Sep | k.a. | Silver Badge | |
Cooke James | 23 | M | Hammersmith, Ripley | Labourer | 15 Apr 16 | SF | ||
Sadler S | 42 | M | 542 Cross Block, Stonebroom | Labourer | 18 Sep 17 | K | Died in hospital | |
Pallimano J | 23 | M | Ripley | Labourer | 27 Jul 17 | Belgian Army | Belgian Refugee |
PAGE 3
Name – Engine Factory | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Allsop Charles | 32 | M | Moss Lane, Ripley | Driller | 5 Aug | A | Discharged. Returned here but since left | |
Brown John | 28 | S | Moss Lane, Ripley | Driller | 5 Aug | A | ||
Goodall Jesse R | 32 | M | Greenwich, Ripley | Miller | 3 Aug | N | Released from Navy now working Furnaces. Silver Badge | |
Stanfield Richard H | 29 | S | Butterley Row, Butterley | Chauffeur | 3 Aug | N | 6 Jan 19 | |
Hardwick George | 31 | M | Butterley Row, Butterley | Turner | 10 Feb 15 | k.a. | Working in shop as an A.R.M.W. | |
Gibson J | 18 | S | Greenwich, Ripley | Fitter (apprentice) | Sep 17 | A | ||
Faulks H C | 18 | S | Chapel St, Ripley | Crane driver | Sep 17 | A | ||
Street C S | 31 | M | High St, Ripley | Time keeper | 17 Mar 17 | Air Service | ||
Willis A R | 20 | S | Greenwich, Ripley | Striker | 1 Apr 15 | |||
Stanley A | 24 | S | 28 Crossley St, Ripley | Fireman | 10 Sep 14 | |||
Whawell R J E | 22 | S | Crossley St, Ripley | Loco cleaner | 12 Mar 15 | A | Killed in action | |
Johnson W A | Loco shunter | 18 Jun 15 | ||||||
Whysall S | 24 | M | Bridle Lane, Ripley | Loco cleaner | Sep 17 | |||
Jenkins H | Victoria St, Greenwich | 24 Jul 14 | ||||||
Harris G E | 18 | S | Alfred St, Ripley | Loco cleaner | 8 Sep 17 | |||
Ludlow A | 20 | S | Bridle Lane, Ripley | Turner | Apr 18 | N | ||
Watts J | 22 | S | Greenwich, Ripley | Turner | 9 Apr 18 | N | ||
Anthony H | 18 | S | Wood St, Ripley | Turner | 10 May 18 | A | ||
Stretton H | 20 | S | Cobden Rd, Ripley | Turner | 6 May 18 | A | ||
Shillito H | 21 | S | Pentrich Rd, Ripley | Driller | 27 Apr 18 | A | ||
Wilde Leslie | 18 | S | Lime Ave, Alfreton | Fitter (garage) | 11 Jan 18 | Air Service | ||
Storer Harry | 20 | S | Derby Rd, Ripley | Fitter (garage) | 10 May 18 | A | Temporary discharged | |
Logan E | 17 | S | High St, Ripley | Fitter (garage) | 19 Apr 18 | N | ||
Allen Wiliam | 20 | S | Heath Rd, Ripley | Turner | 10 May 18 | A | ||
Miller A | 19 | S | Market St, Heanor | Turner | 31 Mar 18 | A | ||
Hull S | 18 | S | Fore St, Alfreton | Turner | 11 Jul 18 | A | ||
Wharton Alfred | 18 | S | Codnor Park, Alfreton | Turner | 5 Jul 18 | A | ||
Elliott William | 18 | S | Moss Lane, Ripley | Fitter | 12 Jul18 | A | ||
Macfarlane Wallace P | 18 | S | Leabrooks, Alfreton | Fitter | 24 Jul 18 | A | ||
Kilmartin H E | 18 | S | Butterley Plain, Butterley | Loco shunter | 12 Jan 18 |
PAGE 5
Name – Foundry | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barron Harold | 20 | S | Riddings, Nr Alfreton | Labourer | 5 Aug | T | ||
Fletcher John L | 20 | S | Heath Rd, Ripley | Labourer | 20 Aug | k.a. | Dec 14 | Dismissed, medically unfit |
Farnsworth John | 23 | S | Outram St, Ripley | Labourer | 29 Aug | k.a. | Silver Badge | |
Lightoller Henry | 24 | S | Butterley Plane | Crane driver | 5 Aug | T | Killed in action | |
Rickards Edward | 18 | S | Bridle Lane, Ripley | Labourer | 5 Aug | T | ||
Hall Henry | 19 | S | Butterley Row, Butterley | Moulder | 28 Aug | k.a. | ||
East A | 23 | M | Marehay | Labourer | 23 Aug 17 | k.a. | ||
Bednall F | 28 | S | Ripley | Fettler | 14 Aug 17 | |||
Bates William | 24 | S | Pentrich | Crane driver | 20 Oct 17 | RFA | Released | |
Woodwad Albert | 29 | M | Butterley Row | Cupola man | 21 Aug 17 | |||
Draycott George | 21 | S | Alfreton | Labourer | 14Aug 17 | |||
Parkin J G | 18 | S | Codnor | Labourer | 7 Apr 16 | RIR | Killed in action; Royal Irish Rifles | |
Slater C A | S | Hammersmith | Moulder (apprentice) | 4 Jun 14 | Killed in action | |||
Pymm George | S | Greaves St, Ripley | Moulder (apprentice) | 14 Dec14 | Killed in action | |||
Daley Leonard | 21 | S | Moulder (apprentice) | 7 May 18 | RN | |||
Thorpe Harry | 27 | S | Butterley Hill, Ripley | Labourer | 19 Jun 18 | A | ||
Walter Samuel | 21 | S | 9 Hammersmith, Ripley | Moulder | 3 Dec 14 | A | Discharged, returned to work. Silver Badge |
PAGE 6
Name – Furnaces | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brockway James | 45 | M | Butterley Carr, Ripley | Stoker | 3 Aug | N | ||
List James | 45 | M | Butterley Carr, Ripley | Stoker | 3 Aug | N | ||
Turner Walter | 24 | M | Butterley Row, Buttereley | Stoker | 3 Aug | N | ||
Townsend John | 35 | M | Hammersmith | Labourer | 31 Aug | k.a. | Release as G.R.M.W. | |
Walls Horace G | 30 | M | Greenwich, Ripley | Blast engine driver | 31 Aug | k.a. | ||
Walker Fred | 29 | M | Havelock St, Ripley | Furnaceman | 5 Aug | A | Release as G.R.M.W. | |
Tansley Horace | 32 | S | Argyle Rd, Ripley | Plumber | 12 Jul 15 | k.a. | Discharged Silver Badge | |
Leake Chas | 38 | M | Market Place, Ripley | Furnaceman | 12 Jul 15 | |||
Jackson Austin | 20 | S | Heage | Furnaceman | 12 Jul 15 | |||
Watson Enoch | 30 | M | Crosley St, Riplet | Labourer | 13 Nov 15 | N & D | Release as G.R.M.W. | |
Dove J | Hammersmith, Ripley | Furnaceman | 23 Jan 15 |
PAGE 7
Name – Railway | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blackburn Charles | 20 | S | Hammersmith | Cleaner | 5 Aug | T | ||
Holmes Arthur | 24 | S | Greenwich, Ripley | Shunter | 5 Aug | Y | ||
Jenkins Harold | 21 | S | Greenwich, Ripley | Cleaner | 5 Aug | T | ||
Stanley Fred | 21 | S | Greenwich, Ripley | Cleaner | 11 Sep. | k.a. | ||
Elliott G E |
PAGE 11
PAGE 21Name | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blakeway George | Puddler | 11 Sep | A | |||||
Boot Christopher | 3 Alton St, Nottingham | Hammer driver | 5 Aug | T | ||||
Godfrey Martin | 4 Ridplace Square, Sheffield | Fitter | 5 Sep | k.a. | ||||
Greasley Herbert | Ripley | Puddler | 11 Sep | A | ||||
Green Henry | Oakes Row, Codnor Oak | Motorman | 5 Sep | k.a. | ||||
Green Thomas | Puddler | 29 Aug | k.a. | |||||
Hands Joseph | 13 Furnace Road, Ironville | Puddler | 5 Sep | k.a. | ||||
Hawley Fred | Pottery House, Codnor Park | Labourer | 29 Aug | k.a. | ||||
Hill Frank | M | Jacksdale | Shingler | 11 Sep | A | |||
Howard Henry | 20 Queen St, Ironville | Cutter down | 5 Aug | T | ||||
Lear William | 15 Foundry Row, Ironville | Puddler | 17 Sep | k.a. | ||||
McInrue John | Puddler | 15 Aug | k.a. | |||||
McNulty Henry | Puddler | 29 Aug | k.a. | |||||
North Thomas | New St, Willington | Fitter | 5 Sep | k.a. | ||||
Parker Joseph | Puddler | 16 Aug | A | |||||
Robinson John | Bridge St, Langley Mill | asst at Sheet Mill | 18 Sep | A | ||||
Shakespear Ben | 24 Market St, Ironville | Labourer | 3 Sep | A | ||||
Stubbings George | Fitter | 12 Sep | A | |||||
Wheeler Sam | Codnor | Labourer | 12 Sep | A | ||||
Groves Isaac | 27 Market Place, Codnor Park | Labourer | 19 Sep | k.a. | ||||
Brooks Josua | M | 9 Jacksdale Rd, Jacksdale | Labourer | 29 Sep | k.a. | |||
Corcoran Thomas | S | Nottingham | Motor lad | 4 Jan | k.a. | |||
Gun William | S | Nottingham | Labourer | 4 Jan | k.a. | |||
Hunt Richard | S | Nottingham | Engine tenter | 4 Jan | k.a. | |||
Howes Charles | S | Codnor Park | Cropper | 4 Dec | k.a. | |||
Revill George | M | Golden Valley | Labourer | 4 Jan | k.a. | |||
Taylor John | S | 9 Furnace Row, Ironville | Rig wheeler | 4 Dec | k.a. | |||
Walton John E | M | 3 Meadow St, Ironville | asst Forge roller | 19 Dec | k.a. | |||
Wood William | M | 21 Casson St, Ironville | Puddler | 4 Dec | k.a. | |||
Weatherall John | S | Jacksdale | Labourer | 4 Dec | k.a. | |||
Tranter Sam | M | 8 Queen St, Ironville | asst Roller | 4 Jan | k.a | |||
Davenport J N | M | 2 Queen St, Ironville | Catcher | 4 Dec | k.a. | |||
Bradley James | M | 21 Victoria St, Ironville | Catcher | 6 Jan | k.a. | |||
Revill Thomas | M | 24 Casson St, Ironville | Cutter down | 9 Jan | k.a. | |||
Appleby William | M | 13 Meadow St, Iromville | Puddler | 9 Jan | k.a. | |||
Hubball James | M | 14 Albert St, Ironville | Puddler | 9 Jan | k.a. | |||
Marlow William | M | 18 Furnace Row, Ironville | Puddler | 24 Jan | k.a. | |||
Marlow Richard | M | 17 Furnace Row, Ironville | Puddler | 24 Jan | k.a. |
PAGE 12
Name | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aston J | M | 7 Gin Stables, Ironville | Puddler | 28 Jan 15 | k.a. | |||
Taylor Thomas Jr | M | Jacksdale | Puddler | 1 Feb 15 | k.a. | |||
Boot F W | M | 25 Queen St, Ironville | Electrician | 6 Feb 15 | RN | |||
Starling J | M | 6 Market Place, Ironville | Shingler | 2 March | k.a. | |||
Bearman J | M | 21 Casson St, Ironville | Puddler | 8 Mar | k.a. | |||
Hardington W | M | 11 Tank St, Ironville | Puddler | 9 Mar | k.a. | |||
Atchinson W | S | 42 Market Place, Codnor Park | Shingler | 10 Mar | k.a. | |||
Vines Arthur | S | 1 Queen St, Ironville | Labourer | 12 Mar | k.a. | |||
Griffiths Thomas | M | 2 Albert St, Ironville | Puddler | 5 Apr | AR | |||
Edwards Herbert | M | 214 Gordon Rd, Albert St | Hammer driver | 5 Apr | k.a. | |||
Thurman Herbert | M | 21 Queen St, Ironville | Cutter down | 5 Apr | k.a. | |||
Taylor John | M | 5 Tank St, Ironville | Puddler | 8 Apr | k.a. | |||
Taylor Joseph | M | 18 Meadow St, Ironville | Puddler | 8 Apr | k.a. | |||
McGuiness J | M | 7 Queen St, Ironville | Puddler | 10 Apr | k.a. | |||
Fletcher R | M | Old Westwood, Notts | Coal wheeler | 17 Apr | k.a. | |||
Trundle I | S | Greenhill Lane, Alfreton | Puddler | 1 May | ARes |
Page 21
Name | Age | M/S | Address | Occupation | Leaving date | Force | Return date | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Else William | S | Coldwell St, Wirksworth | Quarryman | 5 Aug | T | |||
Oldfield Joshua | S | Greenhill, Wirksworth | Quarryman | 5 Aug | T | Wounded | ||
Taylor Alfred Hy | S | Greenhill, Wirksworth | Quarryman | 5 Aug | T | |||
Townsend Ezra | 30 | M | Prospect Terr, Crich | Labourer | 5 Aug | A | N&D reg | |
Coleman Thomas | 19 | S | The Cross, Crich | Quarryman | 19 Oct | k.a. | killed | Not killed; Silver War Badge; N&D; DLI; LC |
Curzon John William | 22 | S | Crich Common | Quaryman | 29 Oct | k.a. | killed | Killed 1/10/18; N&D; RWR; MGC |
Curzon Alfred | 30 | S | Crich Common | Quarryman | 29 Oct | k.a. | killed | Killed 1/7/16; N&D |
Houghton William | M | Wirksworth | Quarryman | 31 Oct | k.a. | |||
Mellors Walter | 18 | S | Crich Common | Quaryman | 17 Oct | k.a. | PoW; N&D | |
Perry George | 21 | S | Crich Common | Quarryman | 17 Oct | k.a. | killed | Killed 29/10/17; N&D |
Wilde Samuel | S | Wirksworth | Quarryman | 31 Oct | k.a. | |||
Wardman Samuel | Quaryman | k.a | killed | |||||
Moffatt Peter | Loco driver | |||||||
Cooke Joseph Moxon | Brakesman | |||||||
Else James | Quarryman | |||||||
Else Samuel | Quaryman | Wounded | ||||||
Else William Jr | Quarryman | |||||||
Allen Herbert | Quarryman | Wounded | ||||||
Quinter William | Quarryman | |||||||
Goodall James F | 45 | M | Bullbridge | Line drawer | N&D | |||
Smith Frederick | 18 | S | Fritchley | Machine clerk | RFC | RAF 2nd Lt |